Welcome to Time to Be Bold: Finding Services for Vision Loss

 

You have completed the first bold step by visiting this website. Now we encourage you to take the next bold step by finding and connecting with a local program that can help you find your bold bright future.

 

Find Services in Your State

ALABAMA ALASKA AMERICAN SAMOA ARIZONA ARKANSAS CALIFORNIA COMMONWEALTH OF NORTHERN MARIANNA ISLANDS COLORADO
CONNECTICUT DELAWARE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FLORIDA GEORGIA GUAM HAWAII IDAHO
ILLINOIS INDIANA IOWA KANSAS KENTUCKY LOUISIANA MAINE MARYLAND
MASSACHUSETTS MICHIGAN MINNESOTA MISSISSIPPI MISSOURI MONTANA NEBRASKA NEVADA
NEW HAMPSHIRE NEW JERSEY NEW MEXICO NEW YORK NORTH CAROLINA NORTH DAKOTA OHIO OKLAHOMA
OREGON PENNSYLVANIA PUERTO RICO RHODE ISLAND SOUTH CAROLINA SOUTH DAKOTA TENNESSEE TEXAS
UTAH VERMONT VIRGINIA VIRGIN ISLANDS WASHINGTON WEST VIRGINIA WISCONSIN

WYOMING

 

If you have difficulty locating services in your area or are not currently eligible for services listed here, please visit the Connect Center or Vision Serve Alliance to learn about additional similar services, not currently funded through  federal older blind funds.

If you would like to share our video, please find the instructions here.


Services often include training to help individuals with vision impairments to do the following:

  • Maximize the use of limited vision
  • Learn to use devices such as magnifiers or other technology that help with reading printed materials
  • Use computers and smartphones using accessibility features or assistive software
  • Learn techniques to stay safe and organized in the home
  • Travel safely and confidently in the community
  • Connect with others experiencing vision loss
  • Learn about other programs specific to vision loss

Find information on resources and national services that are available. If you have any difficulty using this site or would prefer to talk to someone in person, call the American Printing House Connect Center toll-free helpline at 1-800-232-5463.

Who is eligible for services?

Services are available to individuals who are 55 and older. Requirements vary by state and might include a medical eye report verifying conditions and the status of employment. We encourage all to seek out services.

Because we are the Older Individuals who are Blind Technical Assistance Center (OIB-TAC), the links on this page are specific to individuals who are age 55 or older. In addition to the links found on this page, we encourage individuals with vision loss to inquire about potential services when they visit the eye doctor, including veterans affairs (VA) services.

Resources

Each state and territory receives funding from the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) to provide independent living services to individuals age 55 and older with vision loss. These same programs provide services for individuals who are younger and/or would like to maintain or return to work. When contacting the below services be sure to indicate if you would like to work as this will determine which program you are referred to.

Our new Lessons for Living series gives helpful tips on navigating our world with blindness and low vision.

What are the costs of services?

While most services are provided free of charges, some do require a small cost. For example, when eye doctors provide services, charges will be submitted to medical insurance.

Who pays for adaptive devices? (adaptive services: services that provide reasonable accomodations)

While some states may assist or pay for adaptive devices, this is not guaranteed. If a device is not covered, you can search for other options to cover the cost of adaptive devices.

If the cost of devices are not covered, individuals might inquire as to other options for covering the cost of adaptive devices.

Other national services

Available to help you connect with local resources, learn adaptive skills, connect with others facing vision loss, and help you remain independent, despite your vision loss.

  1. Hadley offers practical help, connection, and support free of charge to anyone with a visual impairment, their families and professionals supporting them. Providing online, large print, braille, and audio media, Hadley serves nearly 150,000 individuals each year, reaching all 50 states and 100 countries.
  2. Well Connected, Covia is a community made up of participants, staff, facilitators, presenters, and other volunteers who care about each other and who value being connected. All groups are accessible by phone from wherever you are at no cost to you.
  3. Veterans Affairs (VA) services can connect veterans with vision rehabilitation services through a Vision Impairment Services Team (VIST) coordinator. Services can be provided in your home, at a 10-day in patient program, or through the 6-week inpatient program. For participants of services, all assistive devices are provided free of charge. (va.gov)

National Consumer Groups

  1. National Federation of the Blind (nfb.org) coordinates many programs, services, and resources to defend the rights of blind Americans, provides information and support to blind children and adults, and builds a community that creates a future full of opportunities.
  2. American Council of the Blind (acb.org) strives to increase the independence, security, equality of opportunity, and quality of life for all blind and visually impaired people.
  3. National Organization on Albinism and Hypopigmentation(albinism.org) acts as a conduit for accurate and authoritative information about all aspects of living with albinism and to provide a place where people with albinism and their families in the U.S. and Canada can find acceptance, support, and fellowship.
  4. Blinded Veterans Association: aims to preserve and strengthen a spirit of fellowship among blinded veterans so that they may give mutual aid and assistance to one another. 

Information and Referral

  1. Vision Serve Alliance: nonprofits throughout the United States that provide unique and specialized services to people who are blind or with severe vision loss.
  2. American Printing House (APH) Connect Center: Reliable, free information for all ages on virtually every aspect of vision loss. Free APH Connect Center helpline:

Service by State or Territory

ALABAMA

OASIS Fact Sheet

OASIS Program Coordinator
Matthew Haynes
P.O. Box 19888
236 Goodwin Crest Drive,
Homewood, AL  35209
Tel. 205-290-4400
1-800-671-6837
FAX 205-290-1029
Matthew.haynes@rehab.alabama.gov


Region PO Box Address Telephone 1-800 FAX
ANNISTON   1910 Coleman Road, Anniston 36207 256-240-8800 1-800-671-6834 256-231-4852
HOMEWOOD (Birmingham) P.O. Box 19888 236 Goodwin Crest Drive, Homewood, AL 35209 205-290-4400 1-800-671-6837 205-290-1029
DECATUR P. O. Box 1686 621 Cherry Street, NE, Decatur, AL 35602 256-353-2754 1-800-671-6838 256-351-2476
DOTHAN   795 Ross Clark Circle, Ste 2, Dothan, AL 36303 334-699-8600 1-800-275-0132 334-792-1783
GADSDEN   1100 George Wallace Drive, Gadsden, AL 35903 256-547-6974 1-800-671-6839 256-543-1784
HUNTSVILLE   3000 Johnson Road, SW, Huntsville, AL 35805 256-650-1700 1-800-671-6840 256-650-1795
MOBILE   3101 International Drive, Mobile, AL 36606 251-479-8611 1-800-671-6842 251-478-2197
MONTGOMERY   602 S. Lawrence St., Montgomery, AL 36104 334-293-7500 1-800-441-7578 334-293-7372
MUSCLE SHOALS   1450 East Avalon Avenue, Muscle Shoals, AL 35661 256-381-1110 1-800-275-0166 256-389-3149
OPELIKA   520 West Thomason Circle, Opelika, AL 36801 334-749-1259 1-800-671-6835 334-749-8753
TALLADEGA   31 Arnold St., Talladega, AL 35160 256-761-6800 1-800-441-7592 256-362-6387
TUSCALOOSA   1400 James I. Harrison Jr. Pkwy, E, Suite 300, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 205-554-1300 1-800-331-5562 205-554-1369

ALASKA

Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
OIB Grantees:

Program Address Website Phone
Alaska Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired 3903 Taft Drive, Anchorage, AK  99517 www.alaskabvi.org (907) 248-7770 or 1-800-770-7517
Independent Living Center PO Box 2474, Homer, AK  99603 www.peninsulailc.org (907) 235-7911 or 1-800-770-7911
Southeast Alaska Independent Living (SAIL) 3225 Hospital Drive, Suite 300, Juneau, AK  99801 www.sailinc.org 1-800-478-7245
Access Alaska 1217 E 10th Avenue, Anchorage, AK  99501 www.accessalaska.org (907) 248-4777 or 1-800-770-4488

AMERICAN SAMOA


ARIZONA

602-266-9286


ARKANSAS

https://arcareereducation.org/services/division-of-services-for-the-blin...All referrals are welcome to use 501-682-5463 or 1-800-960-9270 to reach our receptionist as that number is manned 8-4:30 every day. 

Name Region Phone
Christy Fox Central Region 501-683-1571
Sherrie Walston-Friday South Region 870-216-4024
Amy Jackson Northeast Region 870-930-2162
Judith Renick Northwest Region 870-280-6041

CALIFORNIA

County Agency Name Contact Number(s) Website Contact Information
Alameda Lighthouse Lighthouse: (510) 845-8700 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
Alameda Lions Center for the Visually Impaired - Diablo Valley Lions Center: (925) 432-3013 www.seniorvision.org www.info@LCVI.org
Alpine No agency assigned 916.558.5484      
Amador Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Butte Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-56 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Calaveras Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-57 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Colusa Disability Action Center Chico Office: (530) 893-8527 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Contra Costa Lighthouse Lighthouse: (510) 845-8700 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
Contra Costa Lions Center for the Visually Impaired - Diablo Valley Lions Center: (925) 432-3013 www.seniorvision.org www.info@LCVI.org
Del Norte Lighthouse (707) 268-5646 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
El Dorado Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Fresno Valley Center for the Blind (559) 222-4447   info@valleycenterfortheblind.org
Glenn Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 info@lighthouse-sf.org Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Humboldt Lighthouse (707) 268-5646 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
Imperial Access to Independence (760) 768-2044 Toll-Free: (800) 976-27760 www.accesstoindependence.org info@a2isd.org
Inyo No agency assigned 916.558.5484      
Kern Independent Living Center of Kern County 661-325-1063 Toll-Free: (800) 529-9541 www.ilrc-trico.org emedel@ilrc-trico.org
Kings Valley Center for the Blind (559) 222-4447 www.valleycenterfortheblind.org info@valleycenterfortheblind.org
Lake Earle Baum Center (707) 523-3222 www.earlebaum.org ebc@earlebaum.org
Lassen Disability Action Center Redding Office: (530) 242-8550 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Los Angeles Dayle McIntosh Center (714) 621-3300 www.daylemc.org/services/skills-training/aging-with-vision-loss/ receptionist@daylemc.org
Madera Valley Center for the Blind (559) 222-4447 www.valleycenterfortheblind.org info@valleycenterfortheblind.org
Marin Lighthouse (415) 258-8496 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
Mariposa Center of Vision Enhancement (209) 722-8118 www.covemerced.org cove4u@gmail.com
Mendocino Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Merced Center of Vision Enhancement (209) 722-8118 www.covemerced.org cove4u@gmail.com
Modoc Disability Action Center Redding Office: (530) 242-8550 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Mono Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Monterey Blind and Visually Impaired Center of Monterey (831) 649-3505 www.blindandlowvision.org vision@blindandlowvision.org Appointments/Referrals: appointments@blindandlowvision.org
    Toll-Free: (800) 404-3505 (in Monterey County)    
Napa Earle Baum Center (707) 523-3222 www.earlebaum.org ebc@earlebaum.org
Nevada Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Orange Dayle McIntosh Center (714) 621-3300 www.daylemc.org/services/skills-training/aging-with-vision-loss/ receptionist@daylemc.org
Placer Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Plumas Disability Action Center Chico Office: (530) 893-8527 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Riverside Blindness Support Services (714) 621-3300 www.blindnesssupport.com cpineda@blindnesssupport.com
Sacramento Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
San Benito Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired (831) 458-9766 www.vistacenter.org information@vistacenter.org
San Bernardino Blindness Support Services (714) 621-3300 www.blindnesssupport.com cpineda@blindnesssupport.com
San Diego San Diego Center for the Blind San Diego (South County): (619) 583-1542Vista (North County): (760) 758-5956 www.sdcb.org www.sdcb.org
San Francisco Lighthouse (415) 431-1481 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
San Joaquin Community Center for the Blind & Visually Impaired (209) 466-3836 www.communitycenterfortheblind.org info@communitycenterfortheblind.org
San Luis Obispo Independent Living Resource Center Inc. (805) 462-1162 www.ilrc-trico.org emedel@ilrc-trico.org
San Mateo Lighthouse Lighthouse: (510) 845-8700 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
San Mateo Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Imaired: Toll-Free (800) 660-2009(650) 858-0202 www.vistacenter.org information@vistacenter.org
Santa Barbara Independent Living Resource Center Inc. (805) 963-0595 www.ilrc-trico.org emedel@ilrc-trico.org
Santa Clara Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired (831) 458-9766 www.vistacenter.org information@vistacenter.org
Santa Cruz Vista Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired Toll-Free (800) 660-2009(650) 858-0202 www.vistacenter.org information@vistacenter.org
Shasta Disability Action Center Redding Office: (530) 242-8550 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Sierra Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Siskiyou Disability Action Center Redding Office: (530) 242-8550 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Solano Lions Center for the Visually Impaired - Diablo Valley (925) 432-3013 www.seniorvision.org www.info@LCVI.org
Sonoma Earle Baum Center (707) 523-3222 www.earlebaum.org ebc@earlebaum.org
Stanislaus Visually Impaired Persons Support (209) 522-8477 www.vipsmodesto.org www.vipsmodesto.org
Sutter Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Tehama Disability Action Center Chico Office: (530) 893-8527 www.actionctr.org wecare@actionctr.org
Trinity Lighthouse (707) 268-5646 www.lighthouse-sf.org info@lighthouse-sf.org
Tulare Valley Center for the Blind (559) 222-4447 www.valleycenterfortheblind.org info@valleycenterfortheblind.org
Tuolumne Visually Impaired Persons Support (209) 522-8477 www.vipsmodesto.org www.vipsmodesto.org
Ventura Independent Living Resource Center Inc. (805) 963-0595 www.ilrc-trico.org emedel@ilrc-trico.org
Yolo Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org
Yuba Society for the Blind (916) 889-7516 www.societyfortheblind.org/programs-services/programs-for-55 Email:SIP@societyfortheblind.org

COMMONWEALTH OF THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS


COLORADO

Program Address Phone Website
Center for Disabilities - Center Toward Self-Reliance 901 W. 8th Street, Pueblo, CO 81003 Phone: 719-546-1271 https://cfdpueblo.org/
Center for Independence 740 Gunnison, Grand Junction, CO 81501 Phone: 970-241-0315 https://www.cfigj.org/programs/low-vision
Center for People with Disabilities 1675 Range St., Boulder, CO 80301 Phone: 303-442-8662, v/tty: 888-929-5519 https://www.cpwd.org/
Colorado Center for the Blind 2233 W Shepperd Ave, Littleton, CO 80120 Phone: 303-778-1130 https://cocenter.org/
Ensight Skills Center 1740 S. College Ave., Fort Collins, CO 80525 Phone: 970-407-9999 https://ensightskills.org/ensight-101/
The Independence Center 729 S Tejon Street, Colorado Springs, CO 80903 Phone: 719-471-8181 https://www.theindependencecenter.org/independent-living/additional-serv...
Southwest Center for Independence 3473 Main Avenue, #23, Durango, CO 81301 Phone: 970-259-1672 https://swindependence.org/

CONNECTICUT

Call 860-602-4160
or
Email Lisa.tanguay@ct.gov


DELAWARE

Main phone: 302-255-9800

Agency Address Contact Phone
Delaware Division for the Visually Impaired 1901 N. DuPont Highway, Biggs Building, Door 3, New Castle, DE 19810 Melodye N. May, OIB Director 302-255-9812

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Please note our agency has a centralized intake/outreach department. Since multiple programs receive a referral through the below contact phone numbers and website, individuals should request to be directed to our IL Specialist within the Sensory Unit for the older blind program.

RSA Online Intake Application:
RSA Intake Form
Referrals can also be placed by calling 202-442-8485 or 202-202-442-8579 (En Espanol).


FLORIDA

Program District Location Address Phone Tool free Fax Website
Florida Division of Blind Services District 01 Pensacola Division of Blind Services 600 University Office Bvld., Bldg 17 Pensacola, FL 32504 850-484-5122      
Florida Division of Blind Services District 01a Panama City Division of Blind Services 2505 W. 15th Street, Suite B Panama City, FL 32401 850-872-4181      
CRP   Independence for the Blind of West Florida Independence for the Blind of West Florida 3107 N. Davis Hwy. Pensacola, FL 32503 850-477-2663   850-497-4025 http://www.ibwest.org/
Florida Division of Blind Services District 02 Tallahassee Division of Blind Services 3900 Commonwealth Bloulevard Suite 351, Douglas Building Tallahassee, FL 32399 850-245-0370 800-672-7038    
CRP   Lighthouse of the Big Bend Lighthouse of the Big Bend 3071 Highland Oaks Terrace Tallahassee, FL 32301 850-942-3658   850-942-4518  
Florida Division of Blind Services District 03 Jacksonville Division of Blind Services 1809 Art Museum Dr. Suite 201 Jacksonville, FL 32207 904-348-2730 800-226-6356    
Florida Division of Blind Services District 03a Gainesville Division of Blind Services 3620 NW 43rd Street Suite C Gainesville, FL 32606-8100 352-955-2075 800-443-0908    
CRP   Florida State College at Jacksonville Florida State College at jacksonville 101 West State, Room A-2140 Jacksonville, FL 32202 904-633-8297   904-632-5107 http://www.fscj.edu/community-engagement/vision-education-rehabilitation...
CRP   Elder Care of Alachua County Elder Care of Alachua County 5701 NW 34th Sreet Gainesville, FL 32653 352-365-9040   352-265-9041 http://eldercare.ufhealth.org/
CRP   Florida Center for the Blind Florida Center for the Blind 1411 NE 22nd Avenue Ocala, FL 34470 352-873-4700   352-873-4751 http://www.flblind.org/
Florida Division of Blind Services District 05 Daytona Beach Division of Blind Services 1185 Dunn Avenue Daytona Beach, FL 32114 386-254-3800 800-329-3801    
CRP   Center of Visually Imparied Center of the Visually Impaired 1187 Dunn Avenue Daytona Beach, FL 32114 386-253-8879   386-253-9178 http://www.cvicentralflorida.org
Florida Division of Blind Services District 06 Orlando Division of Blind Services 400 W. Robinson St., Suite S1026 Orlando, FL 32801-1784 407-245-0700 866-841-0928    
CRP   Lighthouse Central Florida Lighthouse Central Florida 215 East New Hampshire Street Orlando, FL 32084 407-898-2483   407-895-5255 http://www.lighthousecentralflorida.org/
CRP   New Vision for Independence New Vision for Independence lake-Sumter Community College, Lake Hall, RM 140 9501 US Hwy 441 Leesburg, FL 34788-8751 352-435-5040     http://www.newvisionfl.org/
Florida Division of Blind Services District 07 Tampa Division of Blind Services 415 South Amenia Ave. Tampa, FL 33609 813-871-7190 800-757-7190    
Florida Division of Blind Services District 07a Lakeland Division Services 402 S. Kentucky Ave. Suite 340 Lakeland, FL 33801 863-499-2385 877-728-7738    
CRP   Lighthouse for th Blind and Low Vision Lighthouse for th Blind and Low Vision 1106 West Platt Street Tampa, FL 33606 813-251-2407   813-254-4305 https://lighthouseblv.org/
CRP   Lighthouse of Pinellas Lighthouse of Pinellas 6925 112th Cirle North Suite 103 Largo, FL 33773 727-544-4433   727-544-5511 http://www.lighthouseofpinellas.org/
CRP   Lighthouse for the Visually Impaired and Blind Lighthouse for the Visually Impaired and Blind 9130 Ridge Road, New Port Richey, FL 34654-5034 727-815-0303   727-815-0203 https://lvib.org
Florida Division of Blind Services District 09 Ft. Myers Division of Blind Services 5256 Summerlin Commons Way, Suite 201 Ft. Myers, FL 33907 239-278-7130 800-219-0180    
Florida Division of Blind Services District 09a Palmetto Division of Blind Services 600 8th Ave. W., Suite 401 Palmetto, FL 34221 941-721-2914 800-500-6412    
CRP   Lighthouse Education Center Lighthouse Vision Loss Education Center 7318 North Tamiami Trail Sarasota, FL 34243 941-359-1404     www.LighthouseEducationCenter.org
CRP   Lighthouse of South West Florida Lighthouse of Southwest Florida, Inc. 35 West Mariana Ave. North Ft. Myers, FL 33903 239-997-7797   239-997-8462 http://www.lighthouseswfl.org/
CRP   Lighthouse of Collier Lighthouse of Collier, Inc. 2685 Horseshoe Drive South, Suite 211 Naples, FL 34104 239-430-3934   239-430-9213 http://lighthouseofcollier.org/
Florida Division of Blind Services Disrtict 10 West Palm Beach Division of Blind Services 400 N. Congress Avenue, Suite 305 West Palm Beach, FL 33401 561-681-2548 866-225-0794    
CRP   Lighthouse for the Blind of the Palm Beaches Lighthouse for the Blind of the Palm Beaches 1710 Tiffany Drive East West Palm Beach, FL 33407 561-586-5600   561-845-8022 http://www.lighthousepalmbeaches.org/
CRP   Florida Outreach Center for the Blind Florida Outreach Center for the Blind 2315 South Congress Ave. Palm Springs, FL 33406 561-642-0005     http://blindfocb.org/wordpress/
Florida Division of Blind Services Disrict 11 Sunrise Division of Blind Services 7771 W. Oakland Park Blvd. Suite 185 Sunrise, FL 33351 954-746-1770      
CRP   Lighthouse of Broward Lighthouse of Broward County 650 N. Andrews Ave. FT. Lauderdale, FL 33311 954-463-4217   954-764-3825 http://www.lhob.org/
Florida Division of Blind Services District 12 Miami Division of Blind Services 401 N.W. 2nd Ave., Suite S-712 Miami, FL 33128 305-377-5339 888-529-1830    
CRP   Miami Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired Miami Lighthouse for the Blind and Visually Impaired 601 SW 8th Ave. Miami, FL 33130 305-856-2288   305-285-6967 http://www.miamilighthouse.org/
Braille and Talking Books Library   Daytona Beach Bureau of Braille and Talking Books Library 421 Platt Street Daytona Beach, FL 32114-2803 386-239-6000 800-226-6075 386-239-6069  
DBS State Office   Tallahassee Division of Blind Services 325 West Gaines St. Room 1114, Turlington Building Tallahassee, FL 32399-0400 850-245-0300 800-342-1828 850-245-0363  

GEORGIA

Program Address Phone Email Website Fax
Serving Greater Metro Atlanta - Center for the Visually Impaired (CVI) 739 West Peachtree Street NW, Atlanta, Georgia 30308 404-875-9011   www.cviga.org  
Serving Southeast Georgia - Savannah Center for Blind and Low Vision (SCBLV) 1141 Cornell Avenue, Savannah, Georgia 31406 912-236-4473   www.SavannahCBLV.org  
Serving Northwest Georgia - Vision Rehabilitation Services of Georgia (VRS) 3830 South Cobb Drive SE, Smyrna, Georgia 30080 770-432-7280   www.vrsga.org  
Serving South Georgia - Visually Impaired Foundation of Georgia (VIFGA) 770-551-8455 1-877-778-4342   www.vifga.org  
Serving Northeast Georgia - Visually Impaired Specialized Training and Advocacy Services (VISTAS) 337 South Milledge Avenue, Suite 114, Athens, Georgia 30605-5662 706-995-2216   www.vistascenter.com  
Serving East Georgia - Walton Options for Independent Living (WO) 948 Walton Way, Augusta, Georgia 30903-0519 706-724-6262 or 1-877-821-8400      
Kay McGill, CRC, Project Independence Program Manager Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency 404-780-6649 kay.mcgill@gvs.ga.gov   Fax: 770-414-2613
Shirley Robinson, CRC, Coordinator for Blind Services Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency 404-783-3545 Shirley.robinson@gvs.ga.gov www.gvs.ga.gov  

GUAM


HAWAII

State of Hawaii: Hoopono Services for the Blind / OIB Program
Phone number to make referrals: (808) 586-5269
Hoopono Website: http://humanservices.hawaii.gov/vr/hoopono/about/
Services provided statewide


IDAHO

Office Address PO Box Phone
Main office for the state: Boise Office 341 West Washington PO Box 83720, Boise, ID  83720-0012 (208) 334-3220 or 1-800-542-8688
Regional Offices: Coeur d'Alene Office 229 E. Locust Avenue, Coeur d'Alene, ID  83814   (208) 769-7077
Lewiston Office 1118 F Street, Lewiston, ID  83501   (208) 799-5009
Twin Falls Office 650 Addison Ave West, Suite 101, Twin Falls, ID  83301   (208) 736-2140
Pocatello Office 427 N Main Street, Ste. K, Pocatello, ID  83204   (208) 236-6392
Idaho Falls Office 1920 East 17th Street, Suite 115, Idaho Falls, ID  83404   (208) 525-7028

ILLINOIS

Office Contact Email Counties Served
Center for Sight and Hearing Maureen Mall: (815) 332-6800 mmall@centerforsighthearing.org Stephenson, Jo Daviess, Whiteside, Winnebago, Boone, McHenry, Ogle, Lee, DeKalb, Carroll, Bureau
Chicago Lighthouse Natahsa Broomfield: (312) 666-1331 natasha.broomfield@chicagolighthouse.org  Chicago Metro Area, Cook County
Impact CIL Cathy Contarino: (618) 462-1411 contarino@impactcil.org Madison, Macoupin, Jersey, Bond, Calhoun, Greene, St. Claire, Clinton, Fayette, Monroe, Montgomery, Washington
Jacksonville (JACIL-Jacksonville Area for Independent Living) Peggy Davidsmeyer: (217) 245-8371 peggy@jacil.org Morgan, Scott, Cass, Mason
Lake City CIL Kelli Brooks: (847) 949-4440 kelli@lccil.org Lake County, McHenry
LIFE CIL Rickielee Benecke: (309) 663-5433 rbenecke@lifecil.org DeWitt, Ford, Livingston, McLean
LINC, Inc.(Living Independently Now Center) Lynn Jarman: (618) 235-9988 lijarman@lincinc.org St. Clair, Monroe, Randolph
Options CIL Therese Cardosi (815) 936-0100 therese.cardosi@optionscil.org Iroquois, Kankakee
Pace CIL Nancy McCellan (217) 344-5433 nmch@pacecil.org Champaign, Douglas, Edgar, Piatt, Vermillon
SAIL Jeri Wooters (217) 876-8888 jwooters@decatursail.com Coles, Macon, Moiultrie, Shelby
Second Sense Steven Zelner (312) 236-8569 steven.zelner@second-sense.or Chicagoland area

INDIANA

https://www.in.gov/fssa/ddrs/rehabilitation-employment/blind-and-visuall...


IOWA

Website Phone Referral Form
https://iowadeptblind.wufoo.com/forms/zvrywj80kfnxfj/ 1-800-362-2587 Press #4 or 515-452-1336 Referral Form

KANSAS

Region Program Contact Phone Email Counties Served
Southeast Region Resource Center for Independent Living (RCIL) Mandy Smith   Main: 785 528-3105   Chautauqua, Cherokee, Crawford,  Labette, Montgomery, Neosho, Wilson, Woodson
North Central Region Prairie Independent Living Resource Center (PILR)            Hutchinson - Tammy Fuhr (620) 663-3989 Dodge City - Mignon Lucky (620) 371-7690   Allen, Anderson, Barber, Barton, Bourbon, Brown, Chase, Cheyenne, Clark, Clay, Cloud, Comanche, Coffey, Decatur, Dickinson, Doniphan, Edwards, Elk, Ellis, Elsworth, Finney, Ford,Geary, Gove, Graham, Grant, Gray, Greeley, Greenwood, Hamilton, Harper, Harvey, Haskell, Hodgeman, Jackson, Jewell, Kearny, Kingman, Kiowa, Lane, LIncoln, Linn, Lyon, Marshall, McPherson, Meade, Mitchell, Morris, Morton, Nemaha, Ness, Norton,  Osage, Osborne, Ottawa, Pawnee, Phillips, Pottawatomie, Pratt, Rawlins, Reno, Republic, Rice, Riley, Rooks, Rush, Russell, Saline, Scott,, Seward,  Shawnee, Sheridan, Sherman, Smith, Stafford, Stanton, Stevens, Thomas, Trego, Wabaunsee, Wallace, Washington. Wichita2 - South Central Region               
South Central Region Envision Inc. Stacy Fuller Main: 316-440-1507 Email: Stacy.Fuller@envisionus.com Butler, Cowley, Harvey, Sedgwick, Sumner
Kansas City Metro & Area Alphapointe Tabitha Davidson-Jadwin Main: 816 421-5848 or Direct: 816 237-2047   Atchison, Douglas, Franklin, Jefferson, Johnson, Leavenworth, Miami, Wyandotte.

KENTUCKY 

Location Contact Address Phone Direct Line Toll Free Fax Counties Served
Program Manager Gay Pannell 955 Fairview Avenue Suite 100,Bowling Green, KY 42101 (270) 746-7489 (ext. 38701) (270) 393-8701 (800) 443-6055 (270) 746-7423  
Elizabethtown Derrick Cox 7704 (# 215 ) 233 Ring Road, Suite 100, Elizabethtown, KY 42701 (270) 766-5121 (ext. 45819)   (866) 883-0001 (270) 766-5124 Adair (Columbia), Allen (Scottsville), Barren(Glasgow), Breckinridge (Hardinsburg), Bullitt (Shepherdsville), Cumberland (Burkesville), Edmonson (Brownsville), Grayson (Leitchfield), Green (Greensburg), Hardin (Elizabethtown), Hart (Munfordville), Larue (Hodgenville), Marion (Lebanon), Meade (Brandenburg), Metcalfe (Edmonton), Monroe (Tompkinsville), Nelson (Bardstown), Taylor (Campbellsville)
Covington Samantha Oldiges 7714 (# 312) 1324 Madison Avenue, Covington, KY 41011 (859) 292-2695 (ext. 32695)   (866) 380-3450 (859) 371-0379 Boone (Burlington), Bracken (Brooksville), Campbell (Alexandria)(Newport), Carroll (Carrollton), Fleming (Flemingsburg), Gallatin (Warsaw), Grant (Williamstown), Harrison (Cynthiana), Kenton (Covington) (Independence), Lewis (Vanceburg), Mason (Maysville), Nicholas (Carlisle), Owen (Owenton), Pendleton (Falmouth), Robertson (Mount Olivet), Rowan (Morehead)
Paducah Nancy Harper 7708 (# 113) 416 South 6th Street, Paducah, KY 42003 (270) 575-7304 (ext. 57381) (270) 575-7381 (800) 334-6945 (270) 575-7987 Ballard (Wickliffe), Caldwell (Princeton), Calloway (Murray), Carlisle (Bardwell), Christian (Hopkinsville), Crittenden (Marion), Fulton (Hickman), Graves (Mayfield), Hickman (Clinton), Hopkins (Madisonville), Livingston (Smithland), Lyon (Eddyville), Marshall (Benton), McCracken (Paducah), Trigg (Cadiz), Union (Morganfield), Webster (Dixon)
Lexington Jenny Ward 7711 (# 311) 333 Waller Ave., Suite 420, Lexington, KY 40517 (859) 246-2185 (859) 226-5167 (800) 291-8424 (849) 246-2112 Anderson (Lawrenceburg), Bath (Owingsville), Bourbon (Paris), Clark (Winchester), Fayette (Lexington), Franklin (Frankfort), Jessamine (Nicholasville), Madison (Richmond), Mercer (Harrodsburg), Montgomery (Mount Sterling), Scott (Georgetown), Woodford (Versailles)
Louisville Mike Bolton 7709 (# 213) 8412 Westport Road, Louisville, KY 40242 (502) 429-4460 (502) 420-5917 (800) 346-2115 (502) 429-7101 Henry (New Castle), Jefferson (Louisville), Oldham (La Grange), Shelby (Shelbyville), Spencer (Taylorsville), Trimble (Bedford)
Somerset Owensboro Vacant 7706 (# 411) 410 East Mount Vernon St., Suite 100, Somerset, KY 42501 (606) 677-4042 (ext. 22134)   (888) 640-7173 (606) 677-4043 Bell (Pineville), Boyle (Danville), Casey (Liberty), Clay (Manchester), Clinton (Albany), Estill (Irvine), Garrard (Lancaster), Harlan (Harlan), Jackson (McKee), Knox (Barbourville), Laurel (London), Lincoln (Stanford), McCreary (Whitley City), Pulaski (Somerset), Rockcastle (Mount Vernon), Russell (Jamestown, Wayne (Monticello), Whitley (Williamsburg)
Bowling Green Chance Groves 7707 (# 112) 955 Fairview Avenue Suite 100, Bowling Green, KY 42101 (270) 746-7489 (ext. 38699) (270)-393-8699 (800) 443-6055 (270) 746-7423 Butler (Morgantown), Daviess (Owensboro), Hancock (Hawesville), Henderson (Henderson), Logan (Russellville), McLean (Calhoun), Muhlenberg (Greenville), Ohio (Hartford), Simpson (Franklin), Todd (Elkton), Warren (Bowling Green)
Prestonsburg Lisa Reynolds 7712 (# 521) 686 North Lake Drive, Prestonsburg, KY 41653 (606) 889-1689 (ext. 21859)    (877) 398-6656 (606) 889-1691 Boyd (Catlettsburg), Breathitt (Jackson), Carter (IL) (Grayson), Elliott (Sandy Hook), Floyd (Prestonsburg), Greenup (IL) (Greenup), Johnson (Paintsville), Knott (Hyndman), Lawrence (Louisa) , Lee (Beattyville), Leslie (Hyden), Letcher (Whitesburg), Magoffin (Salyersville), Martin (Inez), Menifee (Frenchburg), Morgan (West Liberty), Owsley (Boone), Perry (Hazard), Pike (Pikeville), Powell (Stanton), Wolfe (Campton)

LOUISIANA

Program Address Phone Parish
Lighthouse for the Blind in New Orleans 123 State Street, New Orleans, LA 70118 Telephone: 504/899-4501 Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John The Baptist, St. Tammany
Affiliated Blind of Louisiana Training Center 409 W. St. Mary Blvd. Lafayette, LA 70506 Telephone: 337/234-6492, or 800/319-4444 Acadia, Ascension, Assumption, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Evangeline, Iberia, Iberville, Lafayette, Lafourch, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Helena, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Vermillion, Washington, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana,
Louisiana Center for the Blind 101 S. Trenton Street, Ruston, LA 71270 318/251-2891, or 800/234-4166 Allen, Avoyelles, Beauregard, Bienville, Calcasieu, Caldwell, Cameron, Catahoula, Concordia, East Carroll, Franklin, Grant, Jackson, Jefferson Davis, LaSalle, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Rapides, Richland, Tensas, Union, Vernon, West Carroll, Winn,
Louisiana Association for the Blind 1750 Claiborne Ave. Shreveport, LA 71103 Telephone: 318-635-6471 Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, De Soto, Natchitoches, Red River, Savine, Webster,

For general information contact Kevin Monk at 225-219-2943 or at kmonk@lwc.la.gov


MAINE

Contact Counties phone number email address
Corriveau, Helen Cumberland, York desk 207-822-3371/cell 207-423-5084 helen.m.corriveau@maine.gov
Lohmann, Chelsie Androscogginn, Franklin, Oxford, and Sagadahoc cell 207-212-4994 chelsie.a.lohmann@maine.gov
LaPlante, Linda Kennebec, Waldo, Lincoln, Somerset, Knox desk 207-624-5191/cell 207-530-4976 linda.c.laplante@maine.gov
Treadwell, Andrea Hancock, Penobscot, Piscataquis,and Washington desk 207-561-4020/ cell 207-530-0285 andrea.s.treadwell@maine.gov
Gilmour, Heather Aroostook desk 207-768-6847/ cell 207-707-2192 heather.gilmour@maine.gov
Francesca Stanford State-wide contact 1-207-623-7948  Francesca.Stanford@maine.gov

MARYLAND

"Changing Maryland for the Better"

Contact Title Department Program Address Phone Email Website
Tandra Hunter-Payne, M.Ed Program Manager, Office for Blindness and Vision Services Maryland State Department of Education Division of Rehabilitation Services 2301 Argonne Drive, Baltimore, Maryland 21218 410-554-9107 (office) Tandra.hunter-payne@maryland.gov https://dors.maryland.gov/consumers/specialized/OBVS/Pages/OBV-ILOB.aspx
Toni March Director Office for Blindness and Vision Services   2301 Argonne Drive, Baltimore, MD 21218 410-554-9219 toni.march@maryland.gov  

MASSACHUSETTS

www.mass.gov/mcb

Contact Office Phone Business Cell
Karen Hatcher 617-626-7462  857-214-1813

MICHIGAN

Office Address Contact Phone TTY Fax Website
BUREAU OF SERVICES FOR BLIND PERSONS 702 W. Kalamazoo Street or P.O. Box 30652, Lansing, Michigan 48909   517-241-1000 or 1-800-292-4200 TTY 1-888-864-1212 FAX 517-335-5140 Website: www.michigan.gov/bsbp
FIELD SERVICES DIVISION   Lisa Kisiel, Field Services Director (269) 251-6840      
CENTRAL REGION OFFICES: Escanaba, Flint, Gaylord and Lansing   Regional Manager: Elizabeth White (517) 335-5521 or Assistant Manager: Susan Root (989) 732-6058        
ESCANABA OFFICE 305 Ludington Escanaba, MI 49829   (906) 786-8602   Fax: (906) 786-4638  
FLINT OFFICE 125 E. Union St. 5th Floor Flint, MI 48502   (810) 760-2030   Fax: (810) 760-2032  
GAYLORD OFFICE 931 South Otsego Avenue, Suite 3 Gaylord, MI 49735   (989) 732-2448   Fax: (989) 732-5134  
LANSING OFFICE 702 W. Kalamazoo Street Lansing, MI 48909   (517) 241-1086   Fax: (517) 335-0254  
EAST REGION OFFICE: Detroit   Regional Manager: Gwen McNeal (313) 456-1655 or Assistant Manager: Wilda Haney (313) 456-1957        
DETROIT OFFICE 3038 W. Grand Blvd., Suite 4-450 Detroit, MI 48202-6038   (313) 456-1646      
WEST REGION OFFICES - Grand Rapids and Kalamazoo   Regional Manager: Vacant Acting; West Region Manager: Sharday Lawrence (989) 385-1346      
GRAND RAPIDS OFFICE 350 Ottawa Ave., N. W. Grand Rapids, MI 49503   (616) 356-0180   Fax: (616) 356-0199  
KALAMAZOO OFFICE 1541 Oakland Drive Kalamazoo, MI 49008   (269) 337-3875   Fax: (269) 337-3872  

MINNESOTA

Region Contact Phone Counties Served
Southwest Jenny Evenson 507-514-1492 Big Stone, Swift, Chippewa, Lac Parle, Yellow Medicine, Renville, Lincoln, Redwood, Lyon, Pipestone, Murray, Rock and Nobles
Southcentral Meghan Wendt 507-317-4166 Sibley, Nicollet, Rice, Brown, Le Sueur, Waseca, Blue Earth, Watonwan, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin and Faribault
Southeast Angela Christle 507-261-9542 Wabasha, Steele, Dodge, Olmsted (includes Rochester where the Mayo Clinic is), Winona, Freeborn, Mower, Fillmore, Houston
Twin Cities Rose Eastman 651-539-2331 Goodhue, Dakota, Scott, Carver, McCleod, Meeker, Wright, Anoka, Isanti, Kanabec, Chisago, Washington, Ramsey (St Paul) and Hennepin (Minneapolis)
Central Barb Klein 320-260-9511 Wadena, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Todd, Stearns, Kandiyohi, Benton and Sherburne
Central-Western Lauren Eliason 218-395-0245 Clay, Becker, Otter Tail, Wilkin, Traverse, Grant, Stevens, Douglas and Pope
Northwest Gina Bergeron 651-341-7941 Kittson, Roseau, Lake of the Woods, Koochiching, Beltrami, Cass, Hubbard, Clear Water, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk, Red Lake, Pennington and Marshall
Northeast Amy McClellan 651-341-8845 Cook, Lake, St Louis (Duluth), Itasca, Aitkin, Carlton and Pine
State-wide contact   651-539-2300 www.mnssb.org
Program Manager Edward Lecher 651-539-2324  

MISSISSIPPI

DISTRICT COUNSELOR ADDRESS ASSISTANT PHONE & FAX NUMBER COUNTIES SERVED
ILB Independent Living f/t Blind Lynda Hall Program Director/CWIC 317 Industrial Park Rd. Starkville, MS 39759 Admin Assistant Orlena Harlan 662-320-6656 662-320-6656 Fax: 662-324-1877 Districts I, II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, & X
ILB Fadeelah Williams ILB Coordinator/CWIC 700 B North Main Street Amory, MS 38821   B 662-256-9943 F 662-257-1830 Statewide
District II Brenda Black ILB Instructor 51 CR 166 Oxford, MS 38655   B 662-234-6092 F 662-840-9945 Desoto, Marshall, Benton, Tunica, Tate, Quitman, Panola, Lafayette, Pontotoc,
District II District IV Teresa Harps ILB Instructor 613 Pegram Drive/Ability Work Tupelo, MS 38801   B 662-842-9295 F 662-840-9945 Alcorn, Tishomingo, Prentiss, Lee, Itawamba, Tippah, Union
District III District V District VI District VII Kasey Akins ILB Instructor 317 Industrial Park Road Starkville, MS 39759   B 662-323-7497 F 662-324-1877 Attala, Choctaw, Leake, Montgomery, Neshoba, Oktibbeha, Webster, Winston, Newton, Grenada
District VIII District IX Victoria Barnes ILB Instructor Ability Works 18 John Tatum Industrial Park Hattiesburg, MS 39401   B 601-544-1676 F 601-582-2544 Jefferson Davis, Covington, Jones, Wayne, Marion, Lamar, Forrest, Perry, Greene, George, ILB Simpson,Clarke
District X Marquita Buchanan ILB Instructor Gulfport WIN Center 10162 Southpark Drive Gulfport, MS 39503   B 228-897-6925 F 228-897-6952 Pearl River, Stone, George, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson
District III District V District VI District VII Diana Vineyard ILB Instructor 2550 Peachtree Street P. O. Box 5314 Jackson, MS 39296-5314 Admin Assistant Deanna Thomas 601-987-4873 B 601-987-4879 F 601-364-2677 Claiborne, Hinds, Issaquena, Madison, Rankin, Warren Yazoo, Holmes, Scott, Smith, Jasper
District III Jessica Peacock ILB Instructor 104 Professional Plaza Greenwood, MS 38930   B 662-459-9770 F 662-459-9752 Bolivar, Carroll, Coahoma, Humphreys, Leflore, Sharkey, Sunflower, Tallahatchie, Washington, Yalobusha,Holmes
District II District IV District VII Vatreecia Young ILB Instructor 48 Datco Industrial Drive Columbus, MS 39704   B 662-241-7671 F 662-328-9130 Calhoun, Chickasaw, Clay, Lowndes, Lauderdale, Monroe, Noxubee, Kemper, Clarke
District VIII Chasity Cornelius ILB Instructor 2550 Peachtree Street P. O. Box 5314 Jackson, MS 39296 Admin Assistant Deanna Thomas 601-987-4873 B 601-987-4872 F 601-364-2677 Jefferson, Copiah, Adams, Franklin, Lincoln, Lawrence, Wilkinson, Amite, Pike, Walthall,Claiborne, Warren

MISSOURI

Statewide toll free number: 800-592-6004
If you call this number, you are given further instructions to find the office you need.
https://dss.mo.gov/fsd/rsb/

Office Phone
Central Office 573-751-4249
Kansas City District 816-889-2677
Mid-Missouri District 573-751-2714
Southwest District 417-895-6386
Southeast District 573-472-5240
St Louis North District 314-264-7601
St Louis South District 314-933-7311

MONTANA

Region Phone
Billings Region 406-248-4801
Butte Region 406-496-4925
Great Falls Region 406-454-6060
Missoula Region 406-329-5400

NEBRASKA 

Program Address Phone Fax Website
Nebraska Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired 4600 Valley, Road, Suite 100, Lincoln, NE 68510 402-471-2891 402-471-3009 https://ncbvi.nebraska.gov/

NEVADA

Sally Davis, Rehabilitation Technician II
DETR
Bureau of Services to the Blind & Visually Impaired
3016 W. Charleston Blvd., Suite 200
Las Vegas, NV  89102
Phone: (702) 486-0277
Fax: (702) 486-8823
saadamaitis@detr.nv.gov


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Sight Services For Independent Living
Services for the Blind and Vision Impairedunder the New Hampshire Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation, Department of Education.

Our general phone is: 603-271-3537 or 1-800-581-6881 (toll free)


NEW JERSEY

Call 877-685-8878 
Or email askcbvi@dhs.nj.gov


NEW MEXICO

New Mexico Commission for the Blind

www.cfb.state.nm.us

Region Phone Toll-Free
Central New Mexico -- Albuquerque Office       505-841-8844         888-513-7958
Northwestern New Mexico -- Farmington Office       505-327-3031         888-513-7964
Northeastern New Mexico -- Las Vegas Office       505-425-3546         888-513-7963
Southwestern New Mexico -- Las Cruces Office       575-524-6450         888-513-7960
Southeastern New Mexico -- Roswell Office       575-624-6140         888-513-7961

NEW YORK

Program Phone Website Counties Served
NYS Commission for the Blind, State-wide Contact 1-866-871-3000    
Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired 585-232-1111 https://www.goodwillfingerlakes.org/abvi Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Yates
Association for the Visually Impaired 845-574-4950 https://avieyes.org/ Orange, Rockland
Association for Vision Rehabilitation and Employment 607-724-2428 https://www.avreus.org/ Broome, Chemung, Chenango, Cortland, Delaware, Otsego, Schuyler, Tioga, Tompkins
Aurora of Central New York 315-422-7263 https://www.auroraofcny.org/ Cayuga, Onondaga, Oswego
Central Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired 315-797-2233 https://www.cabvi.org/ Fulton, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onodaga, Oswego, Otsego
Chautauqua Blind Association 716-664-6660 http://www.chautauquablind.org/ Cattarugus, Chautauqua
Visually Impaired Advancement 716-882-1025 https://viawny.org/ Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans, Wyoming
Glens Falls Association for the Blind 518-792-3421 gfab@mybluelight.com Hamilton, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
Helen Keller National Center 516-944-8900 https://www.helenkeller.org/hknc Nassau, Suffolk, New York City, Lower Westchester
Helen Keller Services for the Blind 718-522-2122 https://www.helenkeller.org/hksb Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond, Suffolk
Lighthouse Guild 212-769-6200 https://www.lighthouseguild.org/ Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Queens, Richmond
North Country Association for the Visually Impaired 518-562-2330 https://ncavi-online.org/ Clinton, Essex, Franklin, St. Lawrence
Northeastern Association of the Blind 518-463-1211 https://naba-vision.org/ Albany, Clinton, Columbia, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, Schoharire. St. Lawrence, Ulster, Warren, Washington
VISIONS Services for the Blind and Visually Impaired 212-625-1616 https://www.visionsvcb.org/ Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Orange, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, Suffolk, Westchester, Ulster, Sullivan, Dutchess, Putnam
Western New York Center for the Visually Impaired 716-668-1166 http://wnycvi.org/ Allegany, Cattaraugus, Erie, Genesee, Niagara, Orleans, Steuben, Wyoming

NORTH CAROLINA

North Carolina Division of Services for the Blind
1-866-222-1546

Agency brochure: https://files.nc.gov/ncdhhs/Programs-and-Services-for-Consumers.pdf

County District Office District Office Phone # Toll free #
Alamance Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Alexander Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Alleghany Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Anson Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Ashe Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Avery Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Beaufort Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Bertie Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Bladen Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Brunswick Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Buncombe Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Burke Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Cabarrus Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Caldwell Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Camden Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Carteret Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Caswell Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Catawba Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Chatham Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Cherokee Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Chowan Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Clay Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Cleveland Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Columbus Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Craven Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Cumberland Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Currituck Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Dare Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Davidson Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Davie Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Duplin Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Durham Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Edgecombe Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Forsyth Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Franklin Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Gaston Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Gates Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Graham Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Granville Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Greene Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Guilford Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Halifax Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Harnett Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Haywood Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Henderson Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Hertford Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Hoke Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Hyde Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Iredell Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Jackson Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Johnston Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Jones Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Lee Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Lenoir Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Lincoln Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Macon Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Madison Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Martin Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
McDowell Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Mecklenburg Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Mitchell Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Montgomery Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Moore Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Nash Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
New Hanover Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Northampton Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Onslow Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Orange Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Pamlico Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Pasquotank Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Pender Wilimington District Office 910-251-5743 1-800-422-1884
Perquimans Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Person Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Pitt Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Polk Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Randolph Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Richmond Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Robeson Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Rockingham Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Rowan Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Rutherford Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Sampson Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Scotland Fayetteville District Office 910-486-1582 1-800-422-1897
Stanly Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Stokes Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Surry Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Swain Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Transylvania Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881
Tyrrell Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Union Charlotte District Office 704-563-4168 1-800-422-1895
Vance Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Wake Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Warren Raleigh District Office 919-527-6740 1-800-422-1871
Washington Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Watauga Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Wayne Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Wilkes Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Wilson Greenville District Office 252-355-9016 1-800-422-1877
Yadkin Winston Salem District Office 336-896-2227 1-800-422-0373
Yancey Asheville District Office 828-251-6732 1-800-422-1881

NORTH DAKOTA 

Aimee Volk 

1-800-755-2745


OHIO

PROGRAM OFFICE PHONE MOBILE GENERAL EMAIL
Ohio 614-438-1951 614-704-1469 1-800-282-4536 lindsay.mckinney@ood.ohio.gov

OKLAHOMA 

SBVI Older Blind Independent Living

https://oklahoma.gov/okdrs/independence/blind/older-blind.html

Contact Office Address Phone Email Area Served
Julie Bailey, Programs Manager Services for the Blind & Visually Impaired #91 907 South Detroit Avenue, Suite 500 Tulsa, OK 74120 918-551-4911 jbailey@okdrs.gov Eastern and Northeastern Oklahoma including Tulsa
Cheryl Snow, Programs Manager Services for the Blind & Visually Impaired #90 Shepherd Mall 2401 N.W. 23rd. Street, Suite 91 Oklahoma City 73107-2431 405-522-3382 csnow@okdrs.gov Central Oklahoma including Oklahoma City
Tammie Jones, Programs Manager Services for the Blind & Visually Impaired #69 1501 Lera Drive, Suite 1 Weatherford 73096-2602 580-816-4109 tjones@okdrs.gov Western and Southwestern and Northwestern Oklahoma and Panhandle
Stacey Birchfield, Programs Manager Visual Services #84 321 S. Third, Suite 2B McAlester, OK 74501-5410 918-302-4250 sbirchfield@okdrs.gov Southern and Southeastern Oklahoma

OREGON 

Office Address/Phone Fax Email
Portland: Main office 535 SE 12th Ave. Portland, OR 97214 Phone: (971) 673-1588 Fax: (503) 234-7468 ocb.mail@state.or.us
Salem 780 Commercial St. SE, STE 200 Salem, OR 97301 Phone: (503) 378-8479 Fax: (503) 566-8550 ocb.mail@state.or.us
Eugene 541 Willamette St., RM 408 Eugene, OR 97401 Phone: (541) 686-7990 Fax: (541) 485-7107 ocb.mail@state.or.us
Medford 724 South Central St., STE 110 Medford, OR 97501 Phone: (541) 776-6047 Fax: (541) 772-0970 ocb.mail@state.or.us
Eastern/Central Oregon 813 SW Highland Ave., STE 102 Redmond, OR 97756   Phone: (541) 699-5090 Fax:   (541) 699-5097 ocb.mail@state.or.us

PENNSYLVANIA 

BBVS CENTRAL OFFICE

1521 N. 6th Street, Harrisburg, PA 17102

Karen Walsh-Emma

570-704-9835

717-787-4885 TTY

866-830-7327 TTY*

Region Address Phone Phone TTY TTY
ALTOONA 1130 12th Ave., Suite 300, Altoona, PA 16601 814-946-7330 Voice 866-695-7673 Voice* 814-949-7956 TTY 866-320-7956 TTY*
ERIE 4200 Lovell Place, Erie, PA 16503 814-871-4401 Voice 866-521-5073 Voice* 814-871-4599 TTY 888-884-5513 TTY*
HARRISBURG Forum Place, 555 Walnut Street, 8th Floor, Harrisburg PA 17101 717-787-7500 Voice 866-375-8264 Voice* 717-787-1733 TTY 888-575-9420 TTY*
PHILADELPHIA 444 N. 3rd Street, 5th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19123 215-560-5700 Voice 866-631-3892 Voice* 215-560-5725 TTY 888-870-4473 TTY*
PITTSBURGH 531 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15222 412-565-5240 Voice 866-412-4072 Voice* 412-565-3678 TTY 877-255-5082 TTY*
WILKES-BARRE 300 G Laird Street, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702 570-826-2361 Voice 866-277-4163 Voice* 570-826-2023 TTY 888-651-6117 TTY*

PUERTO RICO


RHODE ISLAND

Intake line 401-462-7908   or by fax to 401-222-1328


SOUTH CAROLINA

South Carolina
Rhonda Thompson
Department Director
SC Commission for the Blind
Older Blind and Prevention of Blindness Programs
Children’s Services and Low Vision Clinics
(864) 241-1111 – Greenville

www.sccb.state.sc.us

or Ms. Toni Davis, at (864) 282-4331


SOUTH DAKOTA

South Dakota Brochure

Program Address Phone Toll free TTY Fax Website Counties Served
Aberdeen 1707 4th Avenue SE, Suite A Aberdeen, SD 57401 605-626-2395 1-800-439-3417 605-626-2398 605-626-3089 https://dhs.sd.gov/servicetotheblind/sbvioffices.aspx Beadle, Brown, Campbell, Clark, Codington, Day, Deuel, Edmunds, Faulk, Grant, Hamlin, Hand, Hyde, Marshall, McPherson, Potter, Roberts, Spink, Walworth
Pierre 912 E Sioux Ave, c/o 500 E Capitol Pierre, SD 57501-5070 605-773-3318 1-877-873-8500 605-773-3318 605-773-5161 https://dhs.sd.gov/servicetotheblind/sbvioffices.aspx Brule, Buffalo, Dewey, Gregory, Hughes, Jones, Lyman, Melette, Stanley, Sully, Todd, Tripp
Rapid City 2330 N Maple, Suite 2 Rapid City, SD 57701 605-394-2261 1-800-439-8861 605-394-2261 605-394-1659 https://dhs.sd.gov/servicetotheblind/sbvioffices.aspx Bennett, Butte, Corson, Custer, Fall River, Haakon, Harding, Jackson, Lawrence, Meade, Pennington, Perkins, Oglala Lakota, Ziebach
Sioux Falls 811 East 10 Street, Dept 22 Sioux Falls, SD 57103-1650 605-367-5330 1-800-265-9679 605-367-5330 605-367-5327 https://dhs.sd.gov/servicetotheblind/sbvioffices.aspx Aurora, Bon Homme, Brookings, Charles Mix, Clay, Davison, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, Jerauld, Kingsbury, Lake, Lincoln, McCook, Miner, Minnehaha, Moody, Sanborn, Turner, Union, Yankton

TENNESSEE 

Agency Phone Available Services Website
Services for Blind and Visually Impaired, Independent Living Program (615) 313-4914 Services are available statewide in all counties https://www.tn.gov/humanservices/ds/blind-visually-impaired-services/bvi...

TEXAS

Help line: 512-936-3388

Informational Flyer

OIB Worker Manager Location Region Address Office Phone Cell Phone Counties Served
Adrianna Lerma 5108 Michael Marler Austin Region 3 3 6400 E Hwy 290 Suite 300, Austin, 78723 5125337100 2546447769 Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Hays, Llano, Travis, Milam, Williamson
Brooke Lewis 5167 Anne Hoscheit Ft Worth Region 2 2 2400 Circle Dr. Suite 200 Ft Worth, TX 76119 8177593515 2145878414 Cooke, Erath, Hood, Johnson, Palo Pinto, Parker, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise
Carlos Vasquez 5576 Cheryl Guido Houston Region 5 5 4424 North Freeway Suite A Houston, TX 77022 7136927755 7132998037 Austin, Fort Bend, Harris, Montgomery, Waller
Cherome Phillips Rolinda Duran Dallas Region 2 2 6500 Suite 250 Greenville Ave, Dallas, TX 75206 2143782666 2145877966 Dallas: All other cities in Dallas county not covered by Ms. Rangel. Counties: Ellis, Kaufman, Navarro
Jesus Donacio Bobby Alcala El Paso/Odessa Region 1 1 8825 Northloop Ste 123 El Paso, TX 79907 9158347014 9155260653 Andrews, Brewster, Crane, Culberson, Ector, El Paso, Glasscock, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, Winkler
Kammy Locascio 5579 Brandi Clark Tyler/Texarkana Region 4 4 3800 Paluxy Dr. Ste 325, Tyler, Texas 75701 9032790987 9035710167 Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, , Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood
Macarena Pena 5368 Tony Ocana McAllen Region 6 6 801 W. Nolana , Suite 115, McAllen, TX 78504 9566610953 9562499606 Cameron, Dimmitt, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, La Salle, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, , Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, Zavala
Peggy Joseph 5247 Harold Whitfield Beaumont/Lufkin Region 4 4 5405 Winfree, Beaumont, TX 77705 4096002671 4096739710 Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches,Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler
Rosalind Livings CL 5370 Reuben Garcia San Antonio Region 6 6 3652 Bluemel Road, 2nd Floor, San Antonio, TX 78229 2109332147 2103805217 Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Colorado, Comal, Edwards, Fayette, Frio, Gillespie, Gonzales Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Wilson
Roxana Rangel 5571 Undrae Knox Dallas Region 2 2 6500 Greenville Avenue, Suite 250, Dallas 75206 2143782666 4692633608 Dallas county cities: Addision, Carrolton, Coppell, Farmers Branch, Irving, Sachse. Counties: Collin, Denton, Grayson, Fannin, Hunt, Rockwall
Teresa Berger 5636   Amarillo/Lubbock/Northern Odessa Region 1 1 2002 W. Loop 289, Ste 117, Lubbock, TX 79407 8067655038 8062413207 Armstrong, Bailey, Borden, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Dawson, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hockley, Howard, Hutchinson, Kent, King, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum
Ursula Odom CL 6076 Joey Crow Corpus Christi/Victoria Region 6 6 4102 Suite D, N Navarro, Victoria, TX 77901 3615805700 3616765944 Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Calhoun, Dewitt, Goliad, Jackson, Karnes, Lavaca, Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton
Vicky Shumate   Abilene/Wichita Falls/San Angelo Region 1 1 4309 Jacksboro Highway, Suite B, Wichita Falls, TX 76302 9402649216 9402179927 Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coke, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Cottle, Crockett, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Hemphill, Irion, Jack, Jones, Kimble, Knox, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Taylor, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young
William Driggers 5246 John Barker Houston/Galveston Region 5 5 10060 Fuqua Houston, TX 77089 7139487968 2817704433 Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Harris, Liberty
Zebedee Johnson 5481 Keith Stanford Waco/Bryan Region 3 3 1416 S New RD, Waco, TX 76711 2542965295 2544050852 Bell, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Madison, McLennan, Mills, Robertson, San saba Walker, Washington

UTAH

Program Address Phone Counties Served
Options for Independence 1095 North Main Street Logan, UT 84341 435 753-5353 Box Elder | Cache | Rich
RRCI 168 N 100E, Suite 101 St. George, UT 84770 435 673-7501 Beaver | Garfield | Iron | Kane | Millard | Piute | Sevier | Washington | Wayne
Active Re-Entry 10 Fairgrounds Blvd Price, UT 84501 435 637-4950 Carbon | Daggett | Duchesne | Emery | Grand | San Juan | Uintah
Division of Services for the Blind and Visually Impaired 250 North 1950 West Ste B Salt Lake City, UT 84116 801-323-4369 Remaining Counties

VERMONT

Vermont Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired

Phone Number: 1-800-639-5861 ext. 214

You can also make a referral from our main page at : www.vabvi.org  - Referral sends your info to the Intake Specialist’s email address.  Checked by office manager when specialist is off.


VIRGINIA

Judy Jackson
804-371-3112 or 800-622-2155


VIRGIN ISLANDS


WASHINGTON

Washington Sevices for the Blind

https://dsb.wa.gov/

info@dsb.wa.gov , Phone: 800-552-710

Alice Kleine
Office: 206.543.3616 (currently being forward to cell during Covid19)


WEST VIRGINIA

Agency:  West Virginia Division of Rehabilitation Services
Contact:  Tammy Murdock, Program Specialist, 304-760-7180
Phone number: 1-800-642-3021
Website: wvdrs.org

Regional Providers Phone
Sheila Ganoe 304-760-7157
Curtis Jamison 304-350-3501
Carla Kirby 304-645-8261

WISCONSIN

Name of Agency: State of Wisconsin Office for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Contact Information: Ann Sievert, Director
Phone Number: 888-879-0017
Website: dhsobvi@dhs.wisconsin.gov
Counties/Areas served: All counties in Wisconsin

Contact Address PO Box Phone Fax Email Counties Served
Amber Mullett, Central Office Section Chief 1 West Wilson Street, Room 558, Madison, WI 53701-2659 PO Box 2659 888-879-0017 608-266-3256 dhsobvi@dhs.wisconsin.gov  
Ann Sievert, Office Director, Statewide Regional Rehabilitation Specialists or Deen Amusa 601 Division Street, Stevens Point, WI 54481   715-315-9970 608-224-5773 nurudeen.amusa@dhs.wisconsin.gov  
Kathleen Connell   PO Box 358, Elm Grove, WI 53122-0358 414-227-4207   kathleen.connell@dhs.wisconsin.gov Kenosha, Milwaukee (South of Wisconsin Ave.), Racine
Jeff Droll 2187 N Stevens Street, Suite C, Rhinelander, WI 54501   715-401-9123 715-365-2706 jeffrey.droll@dhs.wisconsin.gov Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon (North of Hwy. 29), Oneida, Price, Vilas
Kristin Fountaine 3319 W Beltline Highway, First Floor W104.01, Madison, WI 53713   608-266-8977   kristin.fountaine@dhs.wisconsin.gov Columbia, Dane, Green, Rock
Scott Gilbertson 1805 N 14th Street, Suite 2, Superior, WI 54880   715-392-7907 715-392-9232 scott.gilbertson@dhs.wisconsin.gov Ashland, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Iron, Polk, Sawyer, Washburn
Jean Kenevan 2331 E Lourdes Drive, Appleton, WI 54915   920-831-2090 920-831-2091 jeannine.kenevan@dhs.wisconsin.gov Calumet, Manitowoc, Menominee, Outagamie, Shawano, Winnebago
Doug Martens   PO Box 270063, Milwaukee, WI 53227-0063 414-343-9142   douglas.martens@dhs.wisconsin.gov Dodge, Fond du Lac, Jefferson, Walworth, Waukesha
Linda Palmer 205 5th Avenue S, Suite 409, La Crosse, WI 54601   608-789-5663 608-789-5664 lindas.palmer@dhs.wisconsin.gov Buffalo, Crawford, Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe, Trempealeau, Vernon
Jennifer Shimon   PO Box 991, Grafton, WI 53024 414-405-3524   jennifer.shimon@dhs.wisconsin.gov Milwaukee (North of Wisconsin Avenue), Ozaukee, Sheboygan, Washington
Al Thompson 610 Gibson Street, Suite 1, Eau Claire, WI 54701   715-836-6772 715-836-2535 al.thompson@dhs.wisconsin.gov Barron, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, Rusk, St. Croix, Taylor
Angie Zalig   PO Box 439, Suamico, WI 54173 920-241-2641 608-226-5485 angela.zalig@dhs.wisconsin.gov Brown, Door, Kewaunee, Marinette, Oconto
OBVI Central Office     888-879-0017   dhsobvi@dhs.wisconsin.gov Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, Richland, Sauk

WYOMING

Wyoming OIB Regional Contacts

Region Contact Phone
Northwest/Northeast Wyoming Jennifer D'Alessandro 307-754-2147
Southwest Wyoming Leslie Van Orman 307-856-5652
Northeast/Central Wyoming Laurel Henry 307-265-8818
Southeast Wyoming Ginny Chidsey 307-777-7256

Funding statement:

This website is funded by  The Older Individuals who are Blind Technical Assistance Center which is a development of the National Research & Training Center on Blindness and Low Vision (NRTC) at Mississippi State University, focused on agencies serving older individuals who are blind (OIB). This grant (#H177Z150003) is funded by the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) under the U.S. Department of Education.